040524 Friday Staff Report
[…] to discourage water use. All rates for usage more than 15,000 gallons per month (per single-family
residential account), or any other usage amount above 15,000 gallons per month, as deemed
appropriate by the Director, may be increased by a minimum of an additional 10 percent or any other
percentage deemed appropriate by the Director.
Wholesale Customers
If the triggering criteria specified above for Stage 3 have been met, the Director is hereby authorized to
initiate allocation of water supplies on a pro rata basis in accordance with the latest revision of Texas
Water Code Section 11.039. Texas Water Code Section 1.039, Distribution of Water During Shortage,
states:
47
Water Conservation and Drought Contingency Plan City of Denton
a. (If a shortage of water in a water supply not covered by a water conservation plan prepared
in compliance with Texas Commission on Environmental Quality or Texas Water
Development Board rules results from drought, accident, or other cause, the water to be
distributed shall be divided among all customers pro rata, according to the amount each
may be entitled to, so that preference is given to no one and everyone suffers alike.
b. (If a shortage of water in a water supply covered by a water conservation plan prepared in
compliance with Texas Commission on Environmental Quality or Texas Water Development
Board rules results from drought, accident, or other cause, the person, association of
person, or corporation owning or controlling the water shall divide the water to be
distributed among all customers pro rata, according to:
1. the amount of water to which each customer may be entitled; or
2. the amount of water to which each customer may be entitled, less the amount of
water the customer would have saved if the customer had operated its water
system in compliance with water conservation plan.
c. Nothing in Subsection (a) or (b) precludes the person, association of persons or corporation
owning or controlling the water from supplying water to a person who has a prior vested
right to the water under the laws of this state.
DWU may curtail water deliveries or reduce diversions in accordance with the terms and conditions of
its wholesale water supply contracts. If necessary, or if specific contract provisions are not provided for,