Date: October 27, 2017 Report No. 2017-076 A division of land under this subsection does not include a division of land into parts greater than five acres, where each part has access and no public improvement is being dedicated. [Emphasis Added] While the Texas Local Government Code does not explicitly define or mention conveyance plats, Sec. 212.0045, authorizes a municipality "to determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a municipality may define and classify the divisions. A municipality need not require platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope of this subchapter." Sec. 212.0065 of the Texas Local Government Code classifies minor plats or replats as having four or fewer lots fronting on an existing street and not requiring the creation of any new street or the extension of municipal facilities. 2. Denton Development Code The primary way of platting is