2025-069 WQ Permit Protest September 05,2025 Report No. 2025-069
[…] within Denton.31 The form is incomplete and additional outreach should be required. For these
reasons, the Application should be denied, and the proposed permit should not be granted.
III. REQUEST FOR CONTESTED CASE HEARING
I, on behalf of the City of Denton, respectfully request a contested case hearing to address the
issues raised in this Comment Letter with respect to the Application and proposed permit number
WQ0016632001.
IV. DESCRIPTION OF AFFECTED PERSON STATUS
The City is an affected person for several reasons. Pursuant to TEx. WATER CODE § 5.115 and
30 TEx.ADMIN. CODE § 55.203, "an affected person is one who has a personal justiciable interest
related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the application."32
Interests common to the members of the general public do not qualify.33 Governmental entities,
like the City,with"authority under state law over issues raised by [an] application,"can be affected