Op.No.JC-0487(2002)at 7. 311 Tex.Att'y Gen. Op.No.JC-0053 (1999)at 5-6. 311 Tex.Att'y Gen. Op.No.M-220(1968)at 5. 311 Tex.Att'y Gen. Op.No.JC-0169(2000)at 4. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 45 311 280 Open Meetings Government Code because the members of the governmental body "receive information from . . . or receive questions from [a] third person. ,319 Accordingly, the governmental body must give notice of a public comment session. Section 551.007 entitles the public to speak about items on the agenda at meetings of certain governmental bodies.320 Section 551.007 applies to governmental bodies listed in subsections 551.001(3)(B)—(L), including most local governmental bodies and other specified entities.321 But 551.007 excludes a governmental body listed in section 551.001(3)(A), which is "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed officials."322 Section 551.007 provides that a governmental body to which the section applies "shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body's consideration