See City of Laredo v.Escamilla,219 S.W.3d 14,21 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2006,pet. denied). 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 53 319 288 Closed Meetings governmental body to "cut a deal in private, devoid of public input or debate."370 A governmental body's discussion of nonmonetary attributes of property to be purchased that relate to the property's value may fall within this exception if deliberating in open session would detrimentally affect subsequent negotiations.371 3. Section 551.0725. Deliberations by Certain Commissioners Courts about Contract Being Negotiated Section 551.0725 provides as follows: (a) The commissioners court of a county may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before conducting the closed meeting: (1) the commissioners court votes unanimously that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners court in negotiations with a third person; and (2) the attorney advising the commissioners court issues a written determination that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners court in negotiations with a third person. (b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), Government Code, the commissioners court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting to deliberate the information. Section 551.103(a)provides that a governmental body shall either keep a certified agenda or make a recording of the proceedings of each closed meeting, except for a private consultation with its attorney permitted by section 551.071. 4. Section 551.0726. Texas Facilities Commission: Deliberation Regarding Contract Being Negotiated This section, which provides as follows, is very similar to section 551.0725: (a) The Texas Facilities Commission may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before conducting the closed meeting: (1) the commission votes unanimously that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in negotiations with a third person; and 371 Finlan,888 F. Supp. at 787. 371 Save Our Springs All.,Inc. v.Austin Indep.