See TEX.Loc. GOv'T CODE§ 363.105 (providing that two- thirds majority vote required of a board of crime control and prevention district to reject application for funding). 12 TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.013; see id. § 312.004 ("A joint authority given to any number of officers or other persons may be executed by a majority of them unless expressly provided otherwise.");see also Tex. State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs v.