does not require the Board of Pardons and Paroles to conduct an open meeting to interview or counsel an inmate of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. § 551.081. Credit Union Commission This chapter does not require the Credit Union Commission to conduct an open meeting to deliberate a matter made confidential by law. § 551.0811. The Finance Commission of Texas This chapter does not require The Finance Commission of Texas to conduct an open meeting to deliberate a matter made confidential by law. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 58 324 293 Closed Meetings 13. Sections 551.082, .0821, .083. Certain School Board Deliberations Section 551.082 provides as follows: (a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to deliberate in a case: (1) involving discipline of a public school child; or (2) in which a complaint or charge is brought against an employee of the school district by another employee and the complaint or charge directly results in a need for a hearing. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open hearing is requested in writing by a parent or guardian of the child or by the employee against whom the complaint or charge is brought.395 A student who makes a written request for an open hearing on a disciplinary matter, but does not object to an executive session when announced, waives his or her right to an open hearing.396 Section 551.0821 provides as follows: (a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to deliberate a matter regarding a public school student if personally identifiable information about the student will necessarily be revealed by the deliberation. (b) Directory information about a public school student is considered to be personally identifiable information about the student for purposes of Subsection (a) only if a parent or guardian of the student, or the student if the student has attained 18 years of age,has informed the school board,the school district, or a school in the school district that the directory information should not be released without prior consent.