Sch.Dist.,973 S.W.2d 378,382(Tex.App.—Austin 1998,no pet.). 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 54 320 289 Closed Meetings (2) the attorney advising the commission issues a written determination finding that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in negotiations with a third person and setting forth that finding therein. (b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a),the commission must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.372 5. Section 551.073. Deliberation Regarding Prospective Gifts Section 551.073 provides as follows: A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate a negotiated contract for a prospective gift or donation to the state or the governmental body if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.373 Before the Act was codified as Government Code chapter 551 in 1993, a single provision encompassed the present sections 551.073 and 551.072.374 The authorities construing the statutory predecessor to section 551.072 may be relevant to section 551.073.375 6. Section 551.074. Personnel Matters