Op.No.GA-0511 (2007)at 6. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 65 331 300 Records of Meetings X. Records of Meetings A. Minutes or Recordings of Open Meeting Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides as follows: (a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each open meeting of the body. (b) The minutes must: (1) state the subject of each deliberation; and (2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.434 Section 551.022 of the Government Code provides: The minutes and recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body's chief administrative officer or the officer's designee.435 If minutes are kept instead of a recording, the minutes should record every action taken by the governmental body.436 If open sessions of a commissioners court meeting are recorded, the recordings are available to the public under the Public Information Act.437 (For a discussion of record