State,377 S.W.3d 901,905(Tex.App.—Eastland 2012,no pet.). 503 Id. at 903-04. 504 Id. at 904. 505 Id. at 907. 501 Tex.Att'y Gen. Op.No.JM-1071 (1989)at 2-3. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 75 341 310 Penalties and Remedies Sections 551.143 and 551.144 of the Government Code establish criminal sanctions for certain conduct that violates openness requirements. A member of a governmental body must be found to have acted"knowingly"to be found guilty of either of these offenses. Section 551.143 provides: (a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member: (1) knowingly engages in at least one communication among a series of communications that each occur outside of a meeting authorized by this chapter and that concern an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body in which the members engaging in the individual communications constitute fewer than a quorum of members but the members engaging in the series of communications constitute a quorum of members; and (2) knew at the time the member engaged in the communication that the series of communications: (A) involved or would involve a quorum; and (B) would constitute a deliberation once a quorum of members engaged in the series of communications.507 Section 551.144 provides as follows: (a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly: (1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting; (2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or (3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.5os (b) An offense under Subsection(a) is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than$500; (2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or 507 TEx.Gov'T CODE§ 551.143. 501 See Asgeirsson v.Abbott,773 F. Supp.2d 684,690(W.D.Tex.2011),affd,696 F.3d 454(5th Cir.2012),cert. denied,568 U.S. 1249(2013)(upholding constitutionality of section 551.144). 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 76 342 311 Penalties and Remedies (3) both the fine and confinement.509 (c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection(a)that the member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the