Materials may be submitted for review at https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/open-govemment/online- training-application-approval. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 11 277 246 Training for Members of Governmental Bodies admissible as evidence in a criminal prosecution under the Act, but evidence that a defendant completed a training course under this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant knowingly violated the Act. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 12 278 247 Governmental Bodies V. Governmental Bodies A. Definition Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that"[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter."99 "Governmental body" is defined by section 551.001(3) as follows: "Governmental body"means: (A) a board, commission,department, committee,or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members; (B) a county