State,978 S.W.2d 584(Tex.Crim.App. 1998). 512 TEx.Gov'T CODE§ 551.144(c). 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 77 343 312 Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes XII. Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes A. Other Statutes May Apply to a Public Meeting The Act is not the only provision of law relevant to a public meeting of a particular governmental entity. For example, section 551.004 of the Government Code expressly provides: This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a charter of the governmental body: (1) prohibits from being closed; or (2) requires to be open.513 In Shackelford v City of Abilene,514 the Texas Supreme Court held that an Abilene resident had a right to require public meetings under the Abilene city charter, which included the following provision: All meetings of the Council and all Boards or Commissions appointed by the Council shall be