A governmental body may, however, admit to a session closed under this exception its agents or representatives, where those persons' interest in litigation is aligned with that of the governmental body and their presence is necessary for full communication between the governmental body and its attorney.365 This exception is an affirmative defense on which the governmental body bears the burden of proof.366 2. Section 551.072. Deliberations about Real Property Section 551.072 authorizes a governmental body to deliberate in executive session on certain matters concerning real property. It provides as follows: A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease, or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.367 Section 551.072 permits an executive session only where public discussion of the subject would have a detrimental effect on the governmental body's negotiating position with respect to a third party.368 Where a court found that open discussion would not be detrimental to a city's negotiations, a closed session under this provision was not permitted.369 It does not allow a 361 Tex.Att'y Gen.Op.No.JM-100(1983)at 2;see Finlan