District courts have original jurisdiction over criminal violations of the Act as misdemeanors involving official misconduct.462 The Act does not authorize the attorney general to enforce its provisions. However, a district attorney, criminal district attorney or county attorney may request the attorney general's assistance in prosecuting a criminal case, including one under the Act.463 B. Mandamus or Injunction Section 551.142 of the Act provides as follows: (a) An interested person, including a member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body. (b) The court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action under Subsection(a). In exercising its discretion,the court shall consider whether the action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law.464 Texas courts examining this provision have said that "[t]he Open Meetings Act expressly waives sovereign immunity for violations of the [A]ct.',465 The four-year limitations period in section 16.051 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code applies to an action under this provision.466