It provides that an individual, corporation or partnership that knowingly and without lawful authority makes public the certified agenda or recording of an executive session shall be liable for: (1) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress; (2) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and (3) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.486 C. Voidability of a Governmental Body's Action in Violation of the Act; Ratification of Actions Section 551.141 provides that "[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable."487 Before this section was adopted,Texas courts held as a matter of common law that a governmental body's actions that are in violation of the Act are subject to judicial 483 TEX.Gov'T CODE§ 551.142(c). 484 Ferris v.