before the board could decide to sell the surplus property; therefore, the instruction to solicit bids was not a "final action."349 349 Bd. of Trs.,679 S.W.2d at 89-90. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 50 316 285 Closed Meetings IX. Closed Meetings A. Overview of Subchapter D of the Open Meetings Act The Act provides certain narrowly drawn exceptions to the requirement that meetings of a governmental body be open to the public.35o These exceptions are found in sections 551.071 through 551.090 and are discussed in detail in Part B of this section of the Handbook. Section 551.101 states the requirements for holding a closed meeting. It provides: If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during which the presiding officer publicly: (1) announces that a closed meeting will be held, and (2) identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held.351 Thus, a quorum of the governmental body must be assembled in the meeting room, the meeting must be convened as an open meeting pursuant to proper notice, and the presiding officer must announce that a closed session will be held and must identify the sections of the Act authorizing the closed session.352 There are several purposes for