for a member to address the governmental body and that does not use simultaneous translation equipment must give twice as much time to a person who addresses the governmental body through a translator.327 The Act does not entitle the public to choose the items to be placed on the agenda for discussion at the meeting.328 The Act permits a member of the public or a member of the governmental body to raise a subject that has not been included in the notice for the meeting,but any discussion of the subject must be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a future meeting. Section 551.042 of the Act provides for this procedure: (a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given 319 TEx.GOUT CODE§ 551.001(4)(B)(iv);see Tex.Att'y Gen.Op.No.JC-0169(2000)at 3. 320 TEX.GOv'T CODE§ 551.007. 321 Id. § 551.007(a);see also id. § 551.001(3)(B)—(L). 322 See id. § 551.007(a);see id. § 551.001(3)(A). 323 See id. § 551.007(b). 321 See id. § 551.007(c);see also Tex.Att'y Gen.