Crim.App. 1994). 353 Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Tex. Racing Comm'n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tex.App.—Austin 1993,writ denied);see also Standley v. Sansom,367 S.W.3d 343,355 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2012,pet. denied)(using the four purposes outlined in Lone Star to determine sufficiency of challenged notice for executive session). 354 Lone Star Greyhound Park,Inc., 863 S.W.2d at 748. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 51 317 286 Closed Meetings B. Provisions Authorizing Deliberations in Closed Meeting 1. Section 551.071. Consultations with Attorney Section 551.071 authorizes a governmental body to consult with its attorney in an executive session to seek his or her advice on legal matters. It provides as follows: A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except: (1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about: (A) pending or contemplated litigation; or (B) a settlement offer; or (2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.355 This provision implements the attorney-client privilege, an attorney's duty to preserve the confidences of a client.356 It allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its attorney when it seeks the attorney's advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or