At a subsequent open meeting, the board chose the individual as its vice-chairman and, as such, a member of the board, but the notice did not say that the board might appoint a new member or ratify its prior invalid appointment. Accordingly, the board's subsequent selection of the individual as vice-chairman did not ratify the board's prior invalid appointment. D. Criminal Provisions Certain violations of the Act's requirements concerning certified agendas or recordings of executive sessions are punishable as Class C or Class B misdemeanors. Section 551.145 provides as follows: (a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member participates in a closed meeting of the governmental body knowing that a certified agenda of the closed meeting is not being kept or that a recording of the closed meeting is not being made. (b) An offense under Subsection(a) is a Class C misdemeanor.499 Section 551.146 provides: (a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter: (1) commits an offense; and (2) is