amends section 551.1283 to add additional Internet posting requirements to certain special purpose districts.37 Section 551.1283 contains recording and posting requirements for certain meetings of special purpose districts subject to Water Code chapters 51, 53, 54, or 55 and that have a population of 500 or more.38 House Bill 1154 adds a requirement that such districts must post on an Internet website the district maintains "links to any other Internet website or websites the district uses to comply with Section 2051.202 of this code and Section 26.18, Tax Code."39 House Bill 1154 also adds section 551.1283(e),which provides that"[n]othing in this chapter shall prohibit a district from allowing a person to watch or listen to a board meeting by video or telephone conference call."40 House Bill 1154 takes effect on September 1, 2021.41 37 See Act of May 26, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 647, § 2, 2021 Tex. Sess.