D. Criminal Provisions Certain violations of the Act's requirements concerning certified agendas or recordings of executive sessions are punishable as Class C or Class B misdemeanors. Section 551.145 provides as follows: (a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member participates in a closed meeting of the governmental body knowing that a certified agenda of the closed meeting is not being kept or that a recording of the closed meeting is not being made. (b) An offense under Subsection(a) is a Class C misdemeanor.499 Section 551.146 provides: (a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter: (1) commits an offense; and (2) is liable to a person injured or damaged by the disclosure for: (A) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress; 496 Id. 491 See id. at 518 ("A governmental entity may ratify only what it could have lawfully authorized initially."). 491 Porth v.Morgan,622 S.W.2d 470,473,475-76(Tex.App.—Tyler 1981,writ rend n.r.e.). 499 TEx.GOv'T CODE§ 551.145. 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 74