readily accessible to the general public at all times by making a good- faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period; (2) the governmental body must still comply with any duty imposed by this chapter to physically post the notice at a particular location; and (3) if the governmental body makes a good-faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period, the notice physically posted at the location prescribed by this chapter must be readily accessible to the general public during normal business hours.270 Section 551.044, which excepts from the general rule governmental bodies with statewide jurisdiction,provides as follows: (a) The secretary of state must post notice on the Internet of a meeting of a state board, commission, department, or officer having statewide jurisdiction for at least seven days before the day of the meeting. The secretary of state shall provide during regular office hours a computer terminal at a place convenient to the public in the office of the secretary of state that members of the public may use to view notices of meetings posted by the secretary of state. (b) Subsection(a) does not apply to: (1) the Texas Department of Insurance, as regards proceedings and activities under Title 5, Labor Code, of the department, the commissioner of insurance, or the commissioner of workers' compensation; or (2) the governing board of an institution of higher education.271 Section 551.046 excepts a committee of the legislature from the general rule: The notice of a legislative committee meeting shall be as provided by the rules of the house of representatives or of the senate.272 The interplay between the 72-hour rule applicable to local governmental bodies and