Meetings Handbook...........................................................................229 30 Tips for Newly Elected Mayors or Councilmembers......................................374 The ABC's of a Successful First Term on City Council ......................................376 34 3 HOME-RULE CITIES The City of Denton Charter was adopted by voters at an election on February 24, 1959.The Charter established and determined that Denton,as a municipality,would be a home-rule city as designated in the State of Texas Constitution.The State of Texas Local Government Code,Article XI,Chapter 5, Section 5.004, Home-Rule Municipality reads: A municipality is a home-rule municipality if it operates under a municipal charter that has been adopted or amended as authorized by Article M,, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution. The basic concept of home-rule is that municipal government has the right to manage its own affairs at the local level with minimum interference from the state of Texas. The assumption is that problems should be handled at the lowest level, closest to the people.