Id. §§2059.001—.153. 414 Id. § 551.090; see also TEx. OCC. CODE §§ 901.501—.511 (subchapter K entitled "Prohibited Practices and Disciplinary Procedures"). 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 62 328 297 Closed Meetings 20. Section 551.091. Commissioners Courts: Deliberation Regarding Disaster or Emergency Section 551.091 provides that a commissioners court in a county "for which the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergency"and "in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster or emergency" may hold a closed meeting to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions "without complying" with the Act, including the requirement to first convene the meeting in an open meeting.415 C. Closed Meetings Authorized by Other Statutes Some state agencies are authorized by their governing law