a member participates"shall have two-way audio and video communication with each other location during the entire meeting. ,212 The Act requires that, while speaking, each participant's face must be clearly visible and the voice audible to each other participant and to the members of the public in attendance at the location where the quorum or presiding member is present and any other location of the meeting that is open to the public.213 The Act additionally requires that each open portion of the meeting is to be visible and audible to the public at the meeting location where the 205 Id. § 551.127(a-1);see id. § 551.127(a)("[T]his chapter does not prohibit a governmental body from holding an open or closed meeting by videoconference call."). Subsection 81.001(b)of the Local Government Code,which provides that the county judge, if present, is the presiding officer of the county commissioners court, does not apply to a meeting held by videoconference. See TEx.Loc.Gov'T CODE§ 81.001(b). The subsection ensures that a county judge may remotely participate in a videoconference meeting while another member of the commissioners court presides over the meeting at the physical location accessible to the public. 206 TEX.GOv'T CODE§ 551.127(d). 207 Id. § 551.127(c). 201 Id. § 551.127(e). 209 Id. § 551.127(b). 211 Id. § 551.127(e). 211 Id. 212 Id. § 551.127(h). "The audio and video signals perceptible by members of the public at each location of the meeting described by Subsection(h)must be of sufficient quality so that members of the public at each location can observe the demeanor and hear the voice of each participant in the open portion of the meeting." Id. § 551.1270). 213 Id. § 551.127(h). 2022 Open Meetings Handbook• Office of the Attorney General 27 293 262 Meetings quorum or presiding member is present and that at any time that the meeting is no longer visible and audible to the public, the meeting must be recessed until the problem is