Residents in the town experienced DSL service with 1.5 mbps speeds, and cable internet that topped out at 5 mbps. In seeking a ruling on Section 54.201 and 54.202, the City was specifically asking the court for a ruling regarding its ability to issue Certificates of Obligation in the amount of $14 million to install fiber optic cable to provide broadband internet services for its citizens. The petition claimed that because of the city’s size, private companies have been unwilling to provide broadband internet services in the city commercially. 1 Section 54.201 states that the commission may not grant to a municipality a: 1) Certificate of convenience and necessity; 2) Certificate of operating authority; or 3) Service provider certificate of operating authority. Section 54.202 lists Prohibited Municipal Services. It states that a municipality or municipal electric system may not offer for sale to the public: 1) A service for which a certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of operating authority, or a service provider certificate of operating authority is required; or 2) A non-switched telecommunications service used to connect a customer’s premises with a. Another customer’s premises within the exchange; or b. A long distance provider that serves the exchange. Date: February 1, 2019 Report No. 2019-019 The basic breakdown of the petition from the City is that if the City provides broadband internet service only, without voice or video service, it does not make them a “telecommunications provider” based on the state code’s definition.