The bill addresses the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals opinion in State of Texas v. Doyal, which found the “criminal conspiracy” provision in the Texas Open Meetings Act (TOMA) unconstitutionally vague. §551.002(2) previously provided that: “‘[d]eliberation’ means a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business.” §551.143(a) previously read: “(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.” Senate Bill 1640 amended §551.002(2) to include written exchanges and eliminated “during a meeting” and “or any public business” so that it now reads: “‘[d]eliberation’ means a verbal or written exchange between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body.” §551.143(a) was also amended to provide greater specificity: “(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member: (1) knowingly engages in at least one communication among a series of communications that each occur outside of a meeting authorized by this chapter and that concern an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body in which the members engaging in the individual communications constitute fewer than a quorum of members but the members engaging in the series of communications constitute a quorum of members; and (2) knew at the time the member engaged in the communication that the series of communications: (A) involved or would involve a quorum; and (B) would constitute a deliberation once a quorum of members engaged in the series of communications. Date: July 5, 2019 Report No. 2019-141 LEGAL: In State of Texas v. Doyal1, Doyal was charged with violating Texas Government Code §551.143, which provides: “[a] member or a group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.” This section has commonly been referred to as the Walking Quorum provision. The Court held that the statute was unconstitutionally vague on its face.