DISCUSSION: Each of the four components of H.B. 2840 are discussed below. Addressing the Government Body In regard to the ability of citizens to comment during or prior to the consideration of items, the Denton Code of Ordinances provides citizens with this opportunity for any item on the agenda of a Regular Session of the City Council. However, City Ordinance 2-29(f)(4)(b) prohibits citizen comment in a work session unless invited by the Mayor. The newly adopted §551.007(b) provides that “[a] governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item.” Date: August 9, 2019 Report No. 2019-160 Because the language of the bill utilizes the term “consideration”, a term that is distinct from “deliberation”, the City Attorney’s Office has advised that the requirement to allow citizens to speak during or prior to deliberation may be construed as