House Bill 2840 was codified as Section 551.007 of the Texas Government Code, effective September 1, 2019. Council received an informal staff report on August 9, 2019, regarding the effect of the bill. Some of that information is repeated below for convenience. DISCUSSION: Mr. Shemwell argued that the City cannot limit the number of speakers who have signed up to speak before Council on any topic. There is no law supporting this argument. The closest law on point is Texas Government Code §551.007; however, this law has specific requirements and application. Government Code §551.007 provides in pertinent part that: 1. a governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item; 2. a governmental body may adopt reasonable rules regarding the public’s right to address the body; and 3. a governmental body may not prohibit public criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure, program, or service, unless the public criticism is otherwise prohibited by law. Addressing the Government Body The newly adopted §551.007(b) provides that “[a] governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item” (emphasis added). 1 Item Z19-0014c: Regarding a change in zoning for the property at 311 Jannie Street. Date: March 6, 2020 Report No. 2020-023 First, the item must be on the agenda.