Loading...
2012-258ORDINANCE NO. 2O12-ZSS AN ORDINANCE AMENDING THE CODE OF ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF DENTON, TEXAS BY ADDING SECTION 26-12 THERETO; PROVIDING FOR THE IM- POSITION OF A LIEN ON REAL PROPERTY, OTHER THAN HOMESTEAD PROPERTY, FOR DELINQUENT MUNICIPAL UTILITY BILLS FOR UTILITY SERVICE TO THE RE- AL PROPERTY; PROVIDING FOR A SAVINGS CLAUSE; PROVIDING FOR A SEVERA- BILITY CLAUSE; PROVIDING FOR PUBLICATION THEREOF; AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, Section 552.0025 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that "a municipality may by ordinance impose a lien against an owner's property, unless it is a home- stead as protected by the Texas Constitution, for delinquent bills for municipal service to the property"; and WHEREAS, the City of Denton, Texas owns Denton Municipal Electric, which is a mu- nicipally-owned public power utility of the City of Denton, Texas that provides retail electric service within its certificated service area; and WHEREAS, the City of Denton, Texas also