23-1082FILE REFERENCE FORM
[…] Additional File Contains Records Not Public, According to the Public Records Act
Other
FILE(S)
fK13' 77'1
Date Initials
q-lq-2 sI fc
ORD[NANCE NO. 23-1082
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF DENTON AMENDING THE PROVISIONS OF
CHAPTER 26, ARTICLE XI, “MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS,” OF THE CODE OF
ORDrNANCES BY CREATING DIVISION 3, ENTITLED “UNIFORM VEGETATION
MANAGEMENT STANDARDS FOR USE AND OCCUPANCY OF PUBLIC RIGHTS OF
WAY BY TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND FIBER COMPANIES”; PROVIDING FOR
CODIFICATION; CREATING A VIOLATION FOR NON-PERFORMANCE; AND
PROVID[NG AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the Texas Utilities Code Section 66.011(a) provides that “[a] municipality
may enforce police power-based regulations in the management of a public right-of-way that apply
to the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority”; and
WHEREAS, Section 66.011 also provides that a “municipality may enforce police power-
based regulations in the management of the activities... to the extent that they are reasonably
necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public” and as long as the regulation is
competitively neutral and not unreasonable or discriminatory; and
WHEREAS, reporting has shown a connection between icing caused by winter weather on
trees located adjacent to power lines and downed power lines, the city believes it is reasonably