In 952000.01423,929433.03 HUGHES I LUCE LLP ATTORNSYS ANO COUNSELORS City of Denton October 4, 2005 Page 2 other words, the City's three-year annexation plan is no plan at all, in contravention of the will of the 76th Texas Legislature. Section 43.052(h)(1) states that Section 43.052 does not apply to the area proposed for annexation "if the area contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract." The purpose of the (h)(l) exception is to provide a limited exception to the required three-year annexation plan, not to make the use of such exception the rule.